Synagogues, houses of prayer and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Other

Treblinka

Province: Masovian Voivodeship / Warsaw Voivodeship (before 1939)
County: Ostrów Mazowiecka / Ostrów Mazowiecka (before 1939)
Community: Małkinia Górna / Orło (before 1939)
Other names: Treblinka [official language]; Treblinka [English]; Treblinka / Треблинка [German / Russian]; טרעבלינקע [Yiddish]; טרבלינקה [Hebrew]
GPS: 52.6311° N / 22.0531° E, 52°37'51" N / 22°3'11" E

location

Treblinka – was an extermination camp, built and operated by Nazi Germany in occupied Poland during World War II. It was located in a forest north-east of Warsaw, 4 kilometres  south of the Treblinka train station in what is now the Masovian Voivodeship.

In order to properly print this page, please use dedicated print button.